HomeQ&Afructose-filled drink

fructose-filled drink

1
vote

What is a fructose-filled drink? Is there any translation in Spanish? Thanks Odila

2310 views
updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by OdilaGlamour

3 Answers

1
vote

Sorry, you're new here so I don't know what you know.

las uvas = grapes la naranja= orange la fresa = strawberry

You'll get to this in the first two or three lessons.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by quépasa
1
vote

A Fructose-filled drink is basically fruit juice or a drink with a large component of fruit juice. Fructose is the form of sugar (as opposed to glucose) found in fruits. However, it is more easily digested than glucose. Therefore, you could say;

el jugo, o el jugo de naranja, o el jugo de uvas o el jugo de fresas.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by quépasa
as opposed to sucrose (household sugar) - 0074b507, SEP 22, 2009
1
vote

a fructose-filled drink = una bebida rica en fructosa (I think)

updated SEP 22, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.