HomeQ&A "do a forward roll" "do a backward roll"

"do a forward roll" "do a backward roll"

0
votes

I am trying to translate some ideas within the context of gymnastics for a spanish speaking student at our gym. I want to be sure that the ideas are translating properly but not sure because of context. We have a new gymnastics student at our gym who speaks only spanish. I am the only one who speaks any spanish at the gym and it has been several years since I did that. I have been asked to translate some phrases the coaches would need to tell him but am worried about getting the right context.

"do a forward roll"

"do a backward roll"

"cast" as in pushing your body away from the bar

"swing your body"

"circle the bar" while holding on to it.

3007 views
updated SEP 22, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by thomasjm

3 Answers

1
vote

"do a forward roll" da una voltereta hacia delante

"do a backward roll" da una voltereta hacia atrás

"cast" as in pushing your body away from the bar ????

"swing your body" balancea tu cuerpo

"circle the bar" while holding on to it. da una vuelta a la barra sin soltarla

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hi beth, but a salto is a jump, is that a roll?

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Or: "do a forward roll" = da un salto mortal hacia delante

Would using "salto mortal" for somersault also work?

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by stockbr
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS