HomeQ&AWhy must the indefinite article be used in this sentence...?

Why must the indefinite article be used in this sentence...?

3
votes

I came across this sentence on a homework sheet the other night:

"Yo soy _________ profesora y como profesora estoy aquí para enseñarles, no para que me enseñen."

In the blank we were supposed to write the correct indefinite article or write an X if nothing was needed. I put an X because it is a profession, and we were taught that used with ser, professions do not require an indefinite article. I understand that the article must be used if the noun is limited/modified: "Soy profesor" vs "Soy un profesor inteligente." And, it doesn't seem to me "profesora" is being limited by an adjective in that sentence. My teacher said that "una" had to be used.

Am I missing something about how it is being modified or am I correct in my thoughts?

Thank you all for you answers beforehand. smile

4328 views
updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by Nick-Cortina
My post is drowning in the flurry of "Moderator Please Delete" posts. - Nick-Cortina, SEP 21, 2009
yeah, sorry about that, it took me like 10 minutes to delete those idiots and ban them....some people are just.... - 00494d19, SEP 22, 2009
Sorry Nick...I had to use "delete" the obscene and harassing posts. - --Mariana--, SEP 22, 2009
Look at nila¡s post, you can use the definite article.... - 00494d19, SEP 22, 2009

4 Answers

3
votes

NO article, you are right, Nick, para no variar. smile

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

I would have put la there if indefinite articles weren't the only choice.

This sounds like a reply by a teacher that has just been corrected on some trivial error, by a student.

I am THE teacher, and as the teacher, I am here to teach you, and not for you to teach me.

Are you sure you didn't clip this from one of Heidita's answers. It seems like déjà vu.

updated SEP 22, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Of course, you cannot use "una" in that sentence.

You can say "una" when you want to say: yo soy simplemente/sólo una profesora. Y como profesora estoy aquí para enseñarles no para que me enseñen.

(Here, you are indicating that you are only a teacher more like the rest of the teachers).

Another sentence: yo soy la profesora. Y como profesora estoy aquí para enseñarles no para que me enseñen.

Or what is the same, you can use the inversion in this sentence: la profesora soy yo. Y como profesora estoy aquí para enseñarles no para que me enseñen.

(Here, you are indicating that you are the teacher in the class and the others are the pupils).

updated SEP 22, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
1
vote

From my current knowledge of Spanish, when you're simply stating that you are the profession, you don't need the article. However, if you're explaining something about the profession you need the article.

In the example given, I think think that, even though there isn't a prevalent adjective, you are still modifying the noun by saying that the professor is there to teach not learn, as the professor is going on to explain something about him/her.

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by freeze10108
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.