HomeQ&AJust for fun...what was on your plate?

Just for fun...what was on your plate?

2
votes

Just for fun and practice again...Tell us in Spanish (or English if that is what you are learning) whether your last meal was el desayuno, el almuerzo or la cena and what was on your plate.

4457 views
updated FEB 9, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
I like these questions. I have to work for the answers. - Seitheach, SEP 21, 2009

14 Answers

1
vote

Para la cena que habiá pollo, arroz, brócoli y cerdo asado barbacoa.

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by Seitheach
You will laugh at this... I tried to post a comment saying "That doesn't sound like an mre to me.", but I was reprimanded for using all caps and had to write mre with small letters. - Nicole-B, SEP 21, 2009
I have asked for those nasty mres to get out of eating mess hall food. These kbr pukes cannot cook at all. - Seitheach, SEP 21, 2009
What is kbr? - Nicole-B, SEP 21, 2009
Kellog, Brown and Root. They are the contractors over here. The same ones who killed 17 soldiers with poor electrical work. - Seitheach, SEP 21, 2009
Yikes! - --Mariana--, SEP 21, 2009
habÍA, a la barbacoa - 00494d19, SEP 22, 2009
2
votes

Para la cena, comí curry de pollo y patatas fritas tongue laugh tongue laugh tongue laugh

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by amyfreelance
My momma used to make that. with dumplings. Oh, yeah! - Seitheach, SEP 21, 2009
Yummy yummy yummy - john123456789, SEP 22, 2009
1
vote

Para la cena, comí una tortilla con jamón y queso. Había agua con gas y helado (chocolate) tambien.

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by Jason7R
agua con gas is called soda in Guadalajara if you ask for a "refresco" they know you mean somekind of flavored soda. - 00769608, SEP 22, 2009
That's what we call it in the U.S. but I thought that agua con gas was the way to say that. Interesting and thanks for the new knowledge!! :) - Jason7R, SEP 22, 2009
1
vote

Did anyone out there not have chicken?

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

Para la cena comí filete suizo (con tomate y cebolla). Fue sobras del sábado. Con eso tuve guisantes de una lata. ¡Rico! jejeje

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by Goyo
fueron, con eso comí, guisantes de lata - 00494d19, SEP 22, 2009
0
votes

Here in Maryland, it is 4 AM so I guess that I am eating breakfast. On my plate there is a tamal made of corn. In my cup there is coffe,sugar and cream.

Notice my ability to use the prepositions correctly.

updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
0
votes

jejeje, mucha gente comiendo pollo me da la impresión. wink

Bueno, Nicole, enhoarbuena por el hilo smile

A mí lo que más me gusta es desayunar.

Primero tomo una plátano en ayunas con un vaso de agua, es así de aburrido. Luego me siento en el ordenador para echar a algunos imbeciles que ayer vinieron al foro a .....ehehehm...fastidiar. cool grin mad

Bueno, pero eso ya pasó grin

Luego voy a tomar el desayuno per se.

Un zumo de naranja, un café bien fuerte con leche, me encanta el café, y una o dos tostadas, con mermelada de naranja, que es mi favorita, y de fresa.

Luego me leo el periódico y hago el sudoku...¡me encanta desayunar! grin

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
una plátano??? - Maciek071, SEP 22, 2009
I hear that Heidi Klum also eats bananas while she is answering her fans on the computer. - Nicole-B, SEP 22, 2009
0
votes

Durante el camino de trabajo a mi casa, paré en Dominos Pizza y compré dos pizzas de queso grandes.

updated SEP 22, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Hola web: parÉ EN, de queso grandes - 00494d19, SEP 22, 2009
oopth, i mixed up a noun and a verb. - webdunce, SEP 22, 2009
0
votes

Estoy comiendo queso, un gran bloque de queso está encima de mi plato roja. Con una pequeña taza de la leche, a la dereche.

updated SEP 22, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
omg...jejejejejejej, de la leche! that means something different, look it up cheesie - 00494d19, SEP 22, 2009
gran trozo de queso, plato rojo, la derecha - 00494d19, SEP 22, 2009
0
votes

Cení un burrito con pimientas, cebollas y frijoles negros hace unas horas. Acabo de tener algo de postre: una galleta de chocolate y leche de soya.
parece que soy la única vegeteriana aquí. raspberry

updated SEP 21, 2009
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
la primera vez escribí desierto en vez de postre, jajaja.. me da vergüenza. - 003487d6, SEP 21, 2009
0
votes

soupa de pollo smile

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by MissVbaby
Mas pollo. They feed us that everyday here. - Seitheach, SEP 21, 2009
0
votes

Para la cena tuve un sandwich abierto de pavo sobre pan tostado con relleno y salsa de carne, y en el lado maíz y salsa de arándanos.

updated SEP 21, 2009
edited by Alicia-53
posted by Alicia-53
0
votes

comí pescado con sebolla y cilantro, y frijoles (con tortillas por supuesto).

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by morphine
0
votes

Durante la cena, había pollo y maíz.

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by Preguntón
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.