HomeQ&AHow do you say "one lucky man" in spanish?

How do you say "one lucky man" in spanish?

0
votes

I want to use it as an expression to describe someone: "One Lucky Man"

17268 views
updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by fettsforever

4 Answers

1
vote

Sorry, Quentin, but "dichoso" means happy. In this case it should be "un hombre de suerte", o "un suertudo".

updated AGO 20, 2011
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
Darn! - 0074b507, SEP 21, 2009
Ah. Now this makes even more sense to me. I may be catching on. - Seitheach, SEP 21, 2009
0
votes

lucky [la-ki]

adjetivo1. Afortunado, feliz, dichoso, venturoso; propicio, favorable.

I wasn't completely wrong. I guess it depends on the context, because I have seen it used for lucky.

updated SEP 21, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Just guessing I would have said "Un hombre teines suerte", but Un hombre muy dichoso looks better.

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

Un hombre muy dichoso.

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.