HomeQ&AProblems with translator?

Problems with translator?

0
votes

just was wondering how to use this website becaue i hit translate and it stayed in spanish...

1367 views
updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by la_gringa2009
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, SEP 21, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

I assume that you are referring to the automatic translation feature. Did you click on the Spanish to English button? Did it give you any type of answer or just nothing happened. If nothing happened if may have been a sluggish server response. From time to time it gets overwhelmed and slows down. (probably from Heidita shouting at so many people for not using correct punctuation and grammar.)

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by 0074b507
jejeje, that is me shouting, !! - 00494d19, SEP 21, 2009
And when Heidita's busy, I shout for her. Jejeje - --Mariana--, SEP 21, 2009
Why doesn't everyone just agree to shout so no one has to shout too much?~ - fatcinnaroll, SEP 23, 2009
0
votes

The translator uses regular Spanish, so getting a Spanish-English Dictionary with Latin-American Spanish may be a must have.

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by PapasMTZ
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.