HomeQ&ATener algo que hacer?

Tener algo que hacer?

0
votes

Does Spanish have such a phrase? Thanks.

3225 views
updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by zhoujian

2 Answers

3
votes

The phrase is correct. It means: to have something to do. It's not a question as it is written. As a question, it should be ¿tienes algo que hacer? meaning : do you have something to do?

updated JUL 30, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Not to be confused with "tienes que hacer algo" or "you have to do something."

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.