"deja que se coma el barrio"

0
votes

Its a phrase from a song.

Can you help me understand please?

4083 views
updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by soso15015
If you need help, ask nicely, this is not a translation service.
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. -

2 Answers

1
vote

it means "let her eat all the neighborhood". It's LOBA by shakira, right?smile

updated DIC 12, 2010
posted by cesco_o
thanks, that sounds right. and yes, this is Shakira :)
0
votes

"Leaves that cover(?) the neighborhood."

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by idahorsegirl