HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between donde and donde with an accent?

what is the difference between donde and donde with an accent?

1
vote

What is the difference between donde and donde with an accent?

31687 views
updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by karmakid

2 Answers

1
vote

¿dónde? and donde.

The first one is used for questions, and the second for statements.

¿Dónde estás? Where are you?

and...

La bolsa está donde la dejaste. The bag is where you left it.

updated ENE 16, 2010
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

Igualmente con las otras palabras interrogativas ... Quién vs quien, Cómo vs como, Cuándo vs cuando, etc

Espero que esto le haya ayudado smile

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by jonnyt1963
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.