HomeQ&Ahow long does it usually take to learn this language?

how long does it usually take to learn this language?

3
votes

does it take around six monthes one year or two years to learn this language cheese cheese

5665 views
updated MAY 9, 2011
posted by horseygirl576

7 Answers

5
votes

I've read a theory that is takes 10,000 hours to truly, completely master anything. Computer programming, novel writing, every major skill takes 10,000 hours to master.

Of course, it takes less than that to be really good. Maybe 6000.

And even less than that to just be competent. Maybe 2000 hours.

At the beginning of the year, I figured that this probably worked with learning a language, so I set the goal of studying Spanish at least 1 hour every day. That way I'd have at least 365 hours by the end of the year. That's a significant chunk of 2000, so it's a happy step towards competency.

I think I've actually done more than twice that, so I'm feeling pretty good about my progress. I just like breaking it up that way because saying that it takes years to master the language seems daunting, but saying it takes 2000 hours to achieve basic competency seems like something I can chip away at a little at a time and make real progress.

updated MAY 9, 2011
posted by Jason_Bryant
Great answer! - --Mariana--, SEP 20, 2009
It sure is. - Goyo, SEP 20, 2009
2
votes

Well, learn and be fluent are two very different things, mi amor. You can learn to ask where the bathroom is, which will take you about five minutes. But if you really want to know the thing, with the ability to talk to anyone from any spanish speaking country, that takes a while. But it's very fun, you'll learn so much. You'll make new friends, eat new foods, hear all kinds of music you never new existed. It's worth the effort, amor. wink The really funny thing is that Ugly Betty is on in spanish, Dancing with the Stars, America Has Talent, Judge Judy, all that stuff is on the spanish channels. With different people of course, but it's the same thing. It's great when you get to point of "Wow...we are all the same!" Trust me, it's worth the effort. wink

updated SEP 20, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
Ugly Betty actually originated in Spanish. :) In... umm... maybe columbia?? - Valerie, SEP 20, 2009
Yep, Columbia. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yo_soy_Betty,_la_fea - Jason_Bryant, SEP 20, 2009
2
votes

First, how much time do you invest toward learning the language?

If you spend two hours with Spanish every day, you'll learn it lots faster than if you just spend 20 minutes 3 days a week.

Move to Panama and you'll learn it pretty well in 6 months. Less than that will take longer. It's pretty much up to you.

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by Goyo
Ahhh! Where would we be without your words of wisdom? - Seitheach, SEP 20, 2009
In a cave dressed in a loin-cloth! - ChamacoMalo, SEP 20, 2009
Oh, come on guys! - Goyo, SEP 20, 2009
1
vote

When you find out, let me know! cheese I took 4 years of spanish in High School, and I didn't appreciate it then so I forgot a lot. Now, I would give anything to have used those 4 years wisely, then I would be a few steps ahead of where I am now. I know a lot now, but I had to go back and re-learn it all! My ultimate goal is to be fluent, which I know will take a long time, but I am willing to put in the hard work. I work in a school where there are a few spanish speaking only children, and I would love to be able to fluently speak with them in order to help them learn. I am doing my best now, but it isn't enough for them. My goal is to become fluent to help teach english as a second language!

Anyway, I am so excited I found this website! First, it is FREE and second, I love how they teach the lessons! It is much better than listening to audio tapes(which I am doing as well!).

Good Luck! ¡Buena suerte!

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by Schirmerar
1
vote

Alot of it depends on if you are actually in the thing. It's so much easier if you are actually immersed in it. That's not always possible. You can approximate it by keeping your television on a spanish channel, listening to spanish music, etc. You can make friends who are latino, and they will help you vastly. And don't feel bad about making friends with latinos to learn spanish, they will be glad to make friends with you for the same reason.

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

It depends on age, commitment, and method. If you only practice 20 minutes a week and don't have a good method, then it will take maybe 4 or 5 years. On the other hand, if you practice an hour a day and have a wide range of study, then you might become fluent in Spanish in 2 or so. Also, somebody told me that you learn better when you are young.

Good luck in learning Spanish!!!

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by louislee95
0
votes

I have been learning since Grade 4 and I'm still trying and I'm in year 9

It depends on your learning ability If you lean fast then you will learn Spanish fast If you learn slow well you will have to just be patent.

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by john123456789
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.