HomeQ&Athe difference of saber and conocer

the difference of saber and conocer

0
votes

can you tell me their differences? also some real life example too. Thank you so muchsmile

5461 views
updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by redjum
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, SEP 20, 2009

6 Answers

2
votes

Ok bueno, and it's a good, even excellent question. When a person says I saber a thing, they know it, o sea, they know it in a kind of bookish kind of way. When I ask to you, do you know spanish and you say to me yes, and you can quote rules of grammer, etc., and you can demonstrate a certain level of functionality in the thing, bueno, tu lo sabes. Now, do you conocer spanish? Do you know the music? Do you know how to cook? Do you know the movies? Do you know the actors and the news people? When you encounter in the street and they appear latino and by habit you automatically switch to spanish? This is the difference. The difference between learning a book and learning the rules, and speaking spanish in your sleep. A first year medical student sabe medicine, a person with 10 or 20 years in medicine conoce medicine. I hope that tells you! wink

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
Love the explanation johnjuan. - Jason7R, SEP 20, 2009
1
vote

Saber is for knowing facts (like Jason said).

Conocer can be translated as "to be familiar with" and a variety of other ways. Check out the definition of conocer for better information.

It's something no one else but me will care about, but German has a similar thing. German's wissen is like Spanish's saber and German's kennen is like Spanish's conocer.

updated SEP 20, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
I do care, learning is learning. - Zoltán, SEP 20, 2009
1
vote

Saber is "to know" as in a fact and conocer is "to know" as in a person, place, etc. Hope this helps.

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

My way of remembering the difference is that Saber is for knowing as in a fact, or data, it can also mean to find out or know how to, etc.

Conocer is more to be acquainted with, as in something far too deep or vast to really know. Used especially with people since they are too complicated to Saber

Espero que esto le haya ayudado smile

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by jonnyt1963
0
votes

Same in French

Savoir v Connaitre

Sorry about the lack of ^ above the a.

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

A first year medical student sabe medicine, a person with 10 or 20 years in medicine conoce medicine.

Well said. I recommend that post for "best answer."

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.