HomeQ&A"How long will we be in this class?"

"How long will we be in this class?"

0
votes

How would you say, "How long will we be in this class?"

My guess is "¿Cuánto tiempo vamos a estar en esta clase?", but I feel like I'm supposed to use a different verb tense. Any suggestions?

1511 views
updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by KageJ
You've got it right, Kage. - --Mariana--, SEP 20, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

If you mean "How much of this class/session remains?" (expecting an answer in terms of minutes remaining until the class ends), you might ask "¿Cuánto tiempo durará esta clase?" If you mean, "How long will this course (sequence of classes) last, you might ask (in a similar vein) "¿Cuánto tiempo durará este curso?"

updated SEP 20, 2009
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
I think the question is "How long WILL WE BE in this class," and therefore, he got the translation correct. Yes? - --Mariana--, SEP 20, 2009
His translation is ¿Cuánto tiempo vamos a estar en esta clase? - --Mariana--, SEP 20, 2009
0
votes

¿Cuanto tiempo estamos en este clase?

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by uuiyiuy
That's more like "How long are we in this class?", as if you weren't sure if it is an hour or an 1 1/2 hour class or you slept through the first part of the class and were unsure how much you had missed. - samdie, SEP 20, 2009
Nice comment. Well explained. How do I vote it up? - 0074b507, SEP 20, 2009
0
votes

Hi I just did a lesson this in Learn Spanish 3. I believe you can say, Hace cuanto tiempo ..and the rest of your sentence.. let´s see what the experts say..

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by Tamara-Van-Hook
You're using the past "hace" when the question was in the simple future. - --Mariana--, SEP 20, 2009
can you use haber when referring to the future - Tamara-Van-Hook, SEP 20, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS