HomeQ&AWhat is the Plaza Virgen de los Reyes

What is the Plaza Virgen de los Reyes

0
votes

I was researching the giralda tower in seville, spain and i found that it said on a caption below a photograph "A wiew of the giralda tower from Plaza Virgen de los Reyes....I was jsut wondering/curious to see if anyone knew what i was becuase i did actually research but it said all unuseful and notn revelvant things to me

Please help me ... Gracias y Adios!!!

2398 views
updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by jessthwaites

3 Answers

1
vote

Try this site: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virgen_de_los_Reyes_(Sevilla). This is in Spanish. I believe "Virgen" in the expression refers to the Virgin Mary. Therefore it would literally be The Virgin Mary of the Kings, a Catholic expression.

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by colen35
0
votes

Oky thanks! x

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by jessthwaites
0
votes

Try looking at this webpage and see if it helps. I found a few others but this has a little background on the why of the procession and cathedral. Hope it helps you. smile

http://realtravel.com/a-74007-seville_attraction-procesión_de_la_virgen_de_los_reyes

This one might be better:

http://www.hickerphoto.com/seville-cathedral-la-giralda-sevilla-andalusia-spain-32692-pictures.htm

updated SEP 20, 2009
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.