HomeQ&AFavorite Horror Story in Using Spanish

Favorite Horror Story in Using Spanish

2
votes

What is your favorite mistake you ever made or know of in Spanish? Mine was when a native speaker from Puerto Rico said, "Quiero una china" and offended other native speakers.

2212 views
updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by mctague

4 Answers

1
vote

Today at lunch I said, "Me gusta la espinacaca" instead of espinacas (spinach). Espina is spine... and caca is poop. I said I liked the spine-poop. At least I was among friends.

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by soarchrist
lol, that'a amazing - amyfreelance, OCT 3, 2009
0
votes

¡Cada vez yo abro me boca es una historia de horror! Pero eso nunca impediré por hablando en español. Aquí está un cuento he dicho sobre este foro el pasado mez de marzo.


(Every time I open my mouth is a horror story! But that will never stop me from talking in Spanish. Here is a short story I posted on this fourm last March.)


Recently I had a dentist appointment (my dentist is in Mexico). After the appointment I went to a really big "Supermercado" to get a few things. I got my 1st and 2nd items and did not know were to look for my 3rd item. (In my perfect Spanish) I asked two young ladies who work at the Supermercado "Perdóneme por favor, ¿dónde puedo encontrar los condones de zapatos'"

The señoritas looked at each other and giggled. Opps; I did it again. I started to back translate what I had said -- but before I finished I realized ...what I had said. Now I started to have a good laugh. Now the señoritas also laughed out loud -- because they knew, that I knew, what they knew ... of what I said. One señorita stopped laughing long enough to tell me where I could find what I was looking for (with the words for "shoelaces" not being spoken). Done laughing, I said, "Yo sé que la palabra es........... "cordones".


Get it? (condones y cordones)

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by Daniel
What would've been better is if they actually showed you where both were?! ;) - Jason7R, OCT 3, 2009
0
votes

Hmmmm ya no tengo...

I haven't embarrased myself as of yet...
There's always POLLO v POLLA

I was ordering at a cafe once and the waiter just ...didn't have a clue what I was on about. I said TENERÉMOS instead of TENDRÉMOS I hate radical changing verbs!

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by amyfreelance
0
votes

How about when a guy says "estoy emerazada"

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by mctague
QuƩ significa 'Emerazada'? No puedo encontrarlo por el diccionario - amyfreelance, OCT 3, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.