How you say " que buscas " in english

0
votes

How you say "que buscas" in english

20641 views
updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by Jose-romero

6 Answers

1
vote

I'm only speaking from the point of view of the words the people use here...in this place. Puerto Ricans and Mexicans use it alot, the only difference is Mexicans add "whey" to the end of it. Where someone else lives, they may say something different. Bueno, sometimes my wife says it to me (she knows a bit of spanish) when I'm checking her out cause she's looking particularly hot, and I guess other women may use it in that way too. But that's a great question! wink

updated SEP 19, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

If someone was staring at me I would say-

¿Qué miras? - What are you looking at?

o

¡No me mires (así)! - Don´t look at me (like that)!

updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

So JohnJuan, is it used as a negative connotation to somebody staring at you or could it be used regardless for somebody staring at you? Just wondering.

updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

It means-

What are you looking/ searching for?

It sounds like-

kay boos-kas

updated SEP 19, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

Sorry, my computer froze...you pronounce it K Bu..skas.

updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

It's what are you looking at and generally it's reserved for, in real life, someone who is staring at you. wink Otherwise, it's what are you looking for.

updated SEP 19, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo