HomeQ&AWriting a "Thank You" Card

Writing a "Thank You" Card

4
votes

Hola! Hi!

-- MEXICAN SPANISH PLEASE !!! :D --

I need to write a "Thank You" card in Spanish to a cousin and roommate of my new husband and I (he bought my daughter some cute Dora pajamas), and I am still learning daily how to talk/write about normal daily things in Spanish (and not how to ask to use the bathroom, or to buy a beer, which everyone pretty much knows how to say anyway).

Anyway, I want to write (and approximation of):

QUESTION 1 -- "Thank you for the cute Dora pajamas & for play-time"

(play-time can be time or play or playing... the general idea is more important but believe me when I say I sound retarded on an hourly basis at least just speaking).

QUESTION 2 -- What is a non-flirtatious way of ending a card or note or letter in Spanish? (My husband will get jealous if I f-up here).

QUESTION 3 -- What words are appropriate translations of note, card, receipt, letter, etc, in Spanish?

27414 views
updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by zaya
posted by zaya
category - 00494d19, SEP 19, 2009
Hi Heidita you have to say; Gracias por la linda pijama que les obsequiaste a Dara, estamos muy agradecidos.. - juanky, SEP 19, 2009
The 2nd. Questions means; (non-flirtatious) No coquetes - juanky, SEP 19, 2009
the last one means; (note) nota, (card) postal, (receipt) recibo, (letter) carta - juanky, SEP 19, 2009
Gracias! En la segunda (pregunta) intenté preguntar cómo se escribe/dice un cariño (esta nota es p'un primo) sin coqueteo. - zaya, SEP 19, 2009

8 Answers

2
votes

I don't mean to be a smarty sabetodo, but why don't you try to write one and then share it with us? En esta manera, you can get feedback de toda la gente! wink Otra cosa...no existe, en realidad, differencias entre espanol mexicana, espanol espana, etc. Gente como yo, que vienen de la calle, pues, hablamos un poco mas sabroso que otros. Pero esta estilo no es aceptable en casa con la familia o las padres. Tonces...escribe lo que tu sientes, compartirla con nosotros...y pues bueno. A ver...

updated SEP 19, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
Because I want to know how to write it correctly, or I wouldn't have asked. I speak Spanish 110% of the time and I would like to be able to write a "Thank You" card properly because that's MY way. - zaya, SEP 19, 2009
People answer "Do names have meanings in Spanish?" here w/o harassment (or even mention of the ignorance of such a question), so I do not find it remotely inappropriate or ridiculous to care to take care in writing a thank you note. - zaya, SEP 19, 2009
"Otra cosa...no existe, en realidad, differencias entre espanol mexicana, espanol espana, etc." That is 100% false. Spanish is spoken similarly across some vast river basins across several countries, and then differently town-to-town, far from universal. - zaya, SEP 19, 2009
1
vote

Because I want to know how to write it correctly, or I wouldn't have asked. I speak Spanish 110% of the time and I would like to be able to write a "Thank You" card properly because that's MY way.

People answer "Do names have meanings in Spanish?" here w/o harassment (or even mention of the ignorance of such a question), so I do not find it remotely inappropriate or ridiculous to care to take care in writing a thank you note. - zaya 20 mins ago flag

Okay, again, I really do hate saying this, but, it is not harassment. Usually how things work around here is if you need help translating or composing something YOU do it first. Then if you doubt youself, post it here and get the help you need. I used to think "why not just help them?" But if we help you how are you ever going to beable to figure things out for yourself?

"Otra cosa...no existe, en realidad, differencias entre espanol mexicana, espanol espana, etc." That is 100% false. Spanish is spoken similarly across some vast river basins across several countries, and then differently town-to-town, far from universal.

Well that is not 100 false. There are some differences, but overall, it is pretty much the same. I have a pen pal from Spain, and when we are just chatting, I really couldn't tell the difference (I live in Mexico and learning the Spanish they speak here). Unless your talking about slang or something of that. Writing the thank you letter you wanted, you wouldn't really have to worry where they came from

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
Yeah, well, I guess it's that I don't ask questions that I can answer sufficiently on my own. - zaya, OCT 6, 2009
1
vote

For receipt here in Mexico I have never heard recibo. Usually they say ticket.

Salutations: Although the following closings for personal letters may sound overly affectionate to English speakers, they are quite commonly used:

* Un abrazo (literally, a hug)
* Un fuerte abrazo (literally, a strong hug)
* Cariñosos saludos (roughly, kind regards)
* Afectuosamente (affectionately)

Greetings: In personal correspondence, the equivalent of "dear" is querido or querida, depending on the sex of the person. The plural form can also be used. In Spanish, it is more common to follow the greeting with a colon rather than the comma usually used in English.

* Querido Roberto (Dear Roberto)
* Querida Ana (Dear Ana)
* Queridos Juan y Lisa (Dear John and Lisa)

But querido is too casual for business correspondence, especially where you aren't a friend of the recipient. Use estimado instead. The word literally means "esteemed," but it is understood the same was as "dear" would be in English:

* Estimado Sr. Rodríguez (Dear Mr. Rodriguez)
* Estimada Sra. Cruz (Dear Mrs./Ms. Cruz)
* Estimada Srta. González (Dear Miss Gonzalez)

All is from about.spanish.com

updated OCT 6, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
1
vote

Because I want to know how to write it correctly, or I wouldn't have asked. Translations from people who understand both languages are best and I rarely ask for them. People on these forums receive help without people harassing them for asking on questions like "Do names have meanings in Spanish?". I speak Spanish 110% of the time and I would like to be able to write a "Thank You" card properly. Why? Because I WANT to. Thank you for the information, but I'm well aware of Mexican-"American" and Mexican family life, and that doesn't change my life, education, or manner, just as I don't want my family/loved ones/friends to change for me.

"Otra cosa...no existe, en realidad, differencias entre espanol mexicana, espanol espana, etc." That is 100% false. The Spanish they speak from town-to-town is different within a state in México, it can be very similar or very different in few or in many different manners between cities, states, countries... Mostly it seems to be very regional, but that is only an opinion of observation.

updated SEP 19, 2009
edited by zaya
posted by zaya
espera...tu hablas espanol 110% pero no sabes como decir Les agredezco? Que tipo de espanol usas? - ChamacoMalo, SEP 19, 2009
1
vote

HI zava, the words you mention in question 3 can be found easily in our dictionary, look at the tab above.

Welcome to the forum I can see you have not seen our lessons yet? -they are free and you will have a lot of fun grin

What do you mean by play-time? That your daughter wears her pyjamas playing in the house?

updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Quizas es por esto que cuando la esposa y yo estamos en Cabo San Lucas, yo le diga a una mesero, "me puedes da recibo", me miro casi confudido. Yo debia que fijar otra palabra por trazar esto. wink

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
could be... - NikkiLR, SEP 19, 2009
Pienso que usan "ticket" igual cómo "ticket", y "nota" igual cómo "receipt", aquí pero no estoy segura de "ticket" por norma... Pienso que hay muchas palabras se usan por eso (y depende en que quieren decir). - zaya, OCT 6, 2009
0
votes

Pues...he dicho esto sin numero. Todos peinsan que soy bien loco por decirlo. Pero ellos son los mismos que pasan todo su tiempo aca en pantalla, tocando sus palabras, pero jamas han tendio la placer de hablarla cara a cara. Pregutan...cual de ustedes han hablado con un cubanito or domicana cara a cara? Seguro que es casi cero. Pregutan despues...cuantas palabras han tocada por la techla? Tantas......

updated OCT 6, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
He hablado con cubanos, dominicanos, puerto riqueños (y personas de más del mundo) cara a cara. Estoy segura que no es casi-nada, ni madres. No soy tanta, ni estúpida, yno estoy la persona que necesita decir esta mierda a nadie. Que tiene?! - zaya, OCT 6, 2009
Cuando estás hablando (cara a cara O.o) con cubanos, y dominicanos, y cualquieras personas, cuantos veces están hablando de la tekla? En serio. Guardate tuya. - zaya, OCT 6, 2009
0
votes

Hello Zaya I left you the answer in the comment under your questions, I'm sorry I call you Heidita, but If do you have any other question please added here the forum, I'm trying to learn English and I'm sure I'll learn a lot in this web-side.

updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by juanky
todo está bien, no quiero que estés preocupado de eso. gracias por las contestas! (también, se dice "web-site" :D ) - zaya, SEP 19, 2009
It is spelled "website." - --Mariana--, SEP 19, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.