HomeQ&Athe date on a blackboard

the date on a blackboard

0
votes

What's the right way to write the date *on a student's notebook or *on a blackboard?

*on or in? I'm not very sure.

7287 views
updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by AntMexico

5 Answers

2
votes

I would write the date in my own notebook and if I were a teacher, I might write the date on my students' notebooks (on the outside). Or I might just ask my students to write the same date in their notebooks that I write on the board.

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by Janice
Perfect! - --Mariana--, SEP 19, 2009
Thanks al - AntMexico, SEP 21, 2009
0
votes

i write my date in spanish like this ~ [Hoy es el 21 de octubre del 2009] raspberry

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Sexylovables
0
votes

If you are the teacher, you could ask the students to "copy" the date you have written "on" the board, "in" their notebooks.

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Thanks a lot, very useful about on and in :) - AntMexico, SEP 21, 2009
0
votes

You can write dates like 12/25/2009 (that's Christmas). Or you can write dates like December 25, 2009. If you need to include the day, then you could write Monday, December 25, 2009.

HTH.

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by webdunce
isn't it neccesary adding "th"? like December 25th, 2009 ? - AntMexico, SEP 21, 2009
0
votes

Thanks! Indeed I want to know how the date is written when teaching in a clasroom smile

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.