How do you say ended?

0
votes

How do you translate ended up? Like: It ended up being okay.

6494 views
updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by roheen

7 Answers

1
vote

I would say:

Al final todo esta bien.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Todo salio bien

updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by jonnyt1963
0
votes

Se acabo! Cosa muy comun por la vida actual and la forma de musica que se llama Salsa. wink

updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

It's an "ar" verb, not an "ir". acabar. It can mean "to end up".

El asunto acabó mal. - The affair finished o ended badly.

Acabar bien - To have a happy ending (película)

Acabar loco - To end up (going) mad

As found in the dictionary.

updated SEP 18, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

Acabir means to accomplish, so isn't quite correct.

Hello David and welcome to our fun discussions.

"Acabir" cannot be found in my monster dictionary or on the dictionary here. I used the verb "acabar" = acabó in (preterite 3rd prsn sngl.). The verb "terminar" would also be a good selection. However I think that the use of "acabó" is used more often in everyday Spanish.

What do you think?

updated SEP 18, 2009
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Al final-

en fin

todo fue buenissimo en fin

Acabir means to accomplish, so isn't quite correct.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by David_Drezner
0
votes

"Todo acabó OK."
I use the "OK" because it has become common in Sapnish -- Right?

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by Daniel