speaking about punctuation, what is the ellipse?

0
votes

speaking about punctuation, what is the ellipse?

3734 views
updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by mariafusing

5 Answers

3
votes

An ellipse is a circle or an oval, which is not a punctuation symbol.

An ellipsis is the three-dot symbol (...), which Marianne has already correctly defined.

updated SEP 18, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

These three dots ... are an ellipsis. An ellipsis is used when you leave out a word, phrase, line, paragraph, etc. from a quoted passage.

updated SEP 18, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Yes, that too.
lol. Funny what first comes to mind, huh?
Know what's funny? I read "punctuation" in the title as "pronunciation" and at first my post showed how to pronounce "ellipse." Oddly, everyone else correctly converted "ellipse" to "ellipsis" as the title was referring to punctuation marks.
0
votes

Three dots (or periods) in a row ... like that ... to show a pause in ... thought.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by jaysprout
or something is taken out of a quote.
0
votes

Three dots after a series of numbers mean to infinity like 1,2,3,...

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

I found this in wikipedia:

Ellipsis is a mark or series of marks that usually indicate an intentional omission of a word or a phrase from the original text. An ellipsis can also be used to indicate a pause in speech, an unfinished thought, or, at the end of a sentence, a trailing off into silence.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by --Mariana--