HomeQ&AHow has learning Spanish/English benefitted your life?

How has learning Spanish/English benefitted your life?

5
votes

Tell me how learning Spanish/English has helped you in your life. Have there been any surprising or unexpected benefits as a result of your studies? Let us all know!

My best experience was being able to make a speech in a church in Jarabacoa. I was overwhelmed when people actually understood me. My biggest surprise came when I was able to rescue a friend from a major security dilemma at an airport where there was no one around who spoke English.

I'm interested in your stories no matter how big or small! cool smile

3026 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Enjoyment of learning. - Zoltán, SEP 18, 2009
Another great post. - Seitheach, SEP 19, 2009

13 Answers

3
votes

Okay, I know it won't last forever, but, other than being a hit with my wife's family (a native speaker), the best thing about learning Spanish is that my wife and I can speak freely in front of my children (from a prior marriage) without being understood!

updated SEP 20, 2009
edited by ocbizlaw
posted by ocbizlaw
2
votes

I feel much cooler and much smarter than my English-only friends, family and co-workers.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by jaysprout
Hahaha...I love it! - --Mariana--, NOV 16, 2009
1
vote

I was in a childrens hospital when this spanish guy was waitting for the nurse to tell him about his sick daughter. The nurse did not speak spanish,and the easy dropper that I am, I was able to tell him his daughter was with high fever and they were going to keep her in hospital to run test, and get her fever down. I was soooooooo scared, but he was shaking his head yes. When the interpreter got back he told her what I said and I had spoke enough to him that he knew what I was saying. Hyped me up.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by 0021954c
1
vote

I have had at least two unexpected benefits from studying Spanish, it seems to have helped improve my English and my memory in general. I have also had a lot of fun!

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
1
vote

Learning Spanish has benefited me in allowing me to be able to converse with the most wonderful man I've ever met. If I hadn't known the Spanish that I did, we would never have been able to get to know each other and fall in love - sigh! The other way it has benefit me is that I have met some of the most awesome, fun (and funny) people on SpanishDict!

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by aloshek
1
vote

It has effected me in many ways, now I can talk to new people.

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by eric_collins
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

Soy profesor en una escuela de medio y mis estudiantes hablan español. Español tiene ayudarme a tener unas buenas relaciones con ellos. Yo tuve buenas relaciones en el pasado pero aprender español ahora me haya ayudado más este año.

I gave the spanish a shot. I hope I didn't butcher too much of it. Either way, I am sure I will learn something from this!!! smile

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Jason7R
I understood you. I have learned that it means a lot to speak to kids in their own language. I - Nicole-B, SEP 19, 2009
"El español me ha ayudado....." - Gustav-R, NOV 16, 2009
1
vote

Has anyone out there benefited from learning English?

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Yes. As an American it benifits me everyday. :) - Seitheach, SEP 19, 2009
1
vote

I have just re-started learning. I have used it in restaraunts before, which thoroughly impressed my family, because they didn't know I could carry on a conversation for more than two minutes. Other than that I have expectations of using it a lot when I get home. I have talked four other soldiers into learning Spanish also. The Army provides Rosetta Stone to us for free, but there is a consensus among all of us that Spanishdict is better.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Seitheach
I whole heartedly agree that SpanishDict.com is better after having done both. - ocbizlaw, SEP 20, 2009
always appreciate the reviews of the other programs. Thanks - nizhoni1, NOV 16, 2009
0
votes

It has benifitted me when i had to speak to my cuzin's grandmother who doesen't speak any english and my cuzin didnt was in another part of the house

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by ikn0ul0v3m313oo
Just a note: because we are a learning site, we ask that everyone use proper spelling, and punctuation. Thanks, and welcome to SpanishDict! - aloshek, NOV 16, 2009
0
votes

Learning Spanish has enabled me to learn other languages, because I understand a lot of the grammatical terms that get thrown around (seriously, I would have never known what the 'subjunctive' or 'perfect' tense was!). Also, it's enabled me to enjoy Spanish music (Zoé and Aterciopelados are my favorite) without having to reach for a dictionary every second. It's just...fun. smile

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Declaro
0
votes

I'm Swedish so learning English has had huge benefits for me. I always use it on the internet and such, sometimes I read books in English, etc...

Not had any benefits in particular when it comes to Spanish yet, but I enjoy knowing a third language. I ordered a book in Spanish last week about Pablo Escobar, the Colombian drug lord.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Gustav-R
0
votes

I don't know, seems like I've spoken spanish forever. I'm glad that I have friends from different parts of the world. I like talking especially to Cubans, who have a very different life than we do. I like talking to Puerto Ricans because they are so much like Americans, but still so different. I like the food...friends have taught me how to cook in that way. I like I can look at what is going on in Mexico and have a deeper understand into what fuels the chaos there. I love the music. Pues, ya. wink

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.