HomeQ&AHow do you say "I have been studying Spanish"?

How do you say "I have been studying Spanish"?

0
votes

Whether to use the progressive "he sido estudiando" or the infinitive "he sido estudiar".

31707 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Devasravas

4 Answers

0
votes

He estado estudiando Espanol es una manera, tambien, como dijeron las otras, hace 2 anos que estudio Espanol, y tambien, he oido de los Mexicanos, tengo dos anos estudiando Espanol smile

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by jonnyt1963
Thanks! - Devasravas, SEP 20, 2009
3
votes

None of those. It is " He estado estudiando español"

updated JUL 30, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
2
votes

I would word it like this ...if there is a certain length of time...

Hace 2 años que estudio español.

I have been studying Spanish for 2 years.

Hace + time + que + present tense form of the verb

updated SEP 20, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
mejor aún buena respuesta! - 00494d19, SEP 18, 2009
Thanks Heidita - NikkiLR, SEP 18, 2009
2
votes

HI Deva, I want to be fast as this comes on every now and again, the best way to translate the progressive form in Spanish is : llevar haciendo algo

So:

Llevo estudiando inglés / español 10 años.

Llevo 10 años estudiando inglés.

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Wow! If you look up "llevar" in the dictionary on this site, (you'll see that) there are so many ways it can be used! - Alicia-53, SEP 18, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.