HomeQ&AEste, esta, and ese

Este, esta, and ese

2
votes

When do you use ese instead of este or esta?

34124 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by JoAnnSW
Don't forget to learn about aquel(los) and aquella(s) as well. - Fredbong, SEP 18, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

remember that ese-esa is used when the object or person is far from you, on the other hand este -esta is used when you have the object in your hands or very close to you and the person is right beside you or, as with the object, very close to you.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by el_maestro
3
votes

Here is a table I put together a year ago. It helped me -- hope it helps you.


este = this (masc.)

esta = this (fem.)

esto = this (neutr.)


estos = these (masc.)
estas = these (fem.)


ese = that (masc.)

esa = that (fem.)

eso = that (neutr.)


esos = those (masc.)

esas = those (fem.)


aquel (that one over there - masc.)

aquella (that one over there - fem.)


aquellos (those ones over there - masc.)

aquellas (those ones over there - fem.)

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Daniel
Nice job, thank you. Did great answers not get votes in 2009? - LateToDinner, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

Hi JoAnn. Welcome to the forum. grin

Este = this (masculine)

Ese = that (masculine)

Esta = this (feminine)

Esa = that (feminine)

There's a great lesson in the Reference section on demonstrative pronouns.

updated SEP 18, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Este = this (masculine)

Ese = that (masculine)

Esta = this (feminine)

Esa = that (feminine)

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by nubshotz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.