HomeQ&AHow do you say "hand in hand"

How do you say "hand in hand"

0
votes

"Hand in hand" as in working together?

11389 views
updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by chinckley

6 Answers

1
vote

I Argentina you want to say "tomados de la mano".

updated JUL 30, 2011
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
Also Mexico :) - Valerie, SEP 18, 2009
0
votes

I hear this on the radio all the time: It is "Mano en mano". -- yes for working together, a helping hand, and for charitable causes.

I have also read it as walking together and holding hands.

Yes "trabajar juntos" means "working together. But I understand this as at a job or place of employment.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by Daniel
0
votes

trabajar juntos

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by nubshotz
0
votes

Now, seriously, "Trabajar codo a codo" is another to say it.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

In Spain we just say: trabajar juntos

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

The dictionary says:

hand in hand = cogidos de la mano

to give or lend somebody a hand = echar una mano a alguien

updated SEP 18, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS