"It will be a long, long weekend with out you."

0
votes

"It will be a long, long weekend with out you."

How do you say that to a man?

2756 views
updated SEP 20, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by premierkelly
"without" (one word in English [for this meaning]).

3 Answers

1
vote

"se me va a hacer muy largo el fin de semana sin ti" the weekend will seem very long without you

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by emcmorales
perfect, emc
thank you thank you thank you
0
votes

Una manera que me viene a al mente es ... va a ser una bien largo fin de semana sin ti.

Tal vez demasiado literal?

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by jonnyt1963
0
votes

I am not sure whether a literal translation would suffice here. I think I might say, "te voy a echar de menos el fin de la semana".

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by Eddy
what does this alternat wording mean? how is it different?
Literally: I am going to miss you this weekend,