HomeQ&AHow do you say annoying in spanish?

How do you say annoying in spanish?

0
votes

I want to know how to say annoying in spanish can you help me please?

89625 views
updated JUL 12, 2014
posted by sarahjs

9 Answers

2
votes

Eres tormentita. Eres diablita. Me da tormenta. Me causa dolor. Me duele. Me ponga las pelos de punta. That last one looks like a curse but it's not. It's you get on my nerves. Me haces loco. Me corres por la puente (You make me want to jump off a bridge).

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

My wife uses "majadera" for things that annoy.

La gata es muy majadera.

updated NOV 24, 2012
edited by 00551866
posted by 00551866
1
vote

I heard this one from Spain:

¡Qué fastidio! (what a nuisance)

updated NOV 21, 2012
posted by --Mariana--
fastidioso (es una palabra estándar) - a menos que sea otra palabra - QFour, NOV 21, 2012
1
vote

They definitely say 'pesado' a lot in Spain, another one I've heard is 'plasta'. 'Pesado' changes to 'pesada' for girls, but 'plasta' stays the same.

'¡No seas pesado/plasta!' - Don't be annoying!

'¡Estas siendo pesado/plasta!' - You're being annoying!

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by r1alford
1
vote

yes, annoying is either molestoso/a or you can say pesado/a molestoso is much more common but either will work

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by EvanLax19
1
vote

I looked it up in the dictionary and it said molesto

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by jessica-kile
0
votes

Su chismosa es molesta. (Her gossip is annoying.)

"Molestar" is a verb and the gerund is "molestando = annoying" But in this case I believe "annoying" is a adverb; so molesto(a) would be correct.

What do you guys think?

updated JUL 12, 2014
posted by Daniel
'Annoying' here would actually be an adjective (a describing word), so molestoso sounds correct to me. The adverb (something that describes the way a verb is carried out) of 'annoying' would be 'annoyingly' (in Spanish: pesadamente, I think). - r1alford, SEP 18, 2009
I believe there are more than one way to say "annoying", considering there are regional variations between the countries, but the form " molesto/a" is correct, I believe - charles455463, JUL 12, 2014
0
votes

esto perro es muy molestar

updated JUL 12, 2014
posted by gatojdw
I think it would be better ' este perro es muy molestoso, because the word molestar is a verb and molestoso is who/ what molesta. en portugués seria: este cão/ cachorro é muito chato - charles455463, JUL 12, 2014
0
votes

latoso/a

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.