HomeQ&AI had lunch?

I had lunch?

1
vote

How do you say I had lunch in past tense -- yo almorce or yo almorze?

8794 views
updated SEP 26, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by sacorbo
You just say almorcé but you need to qualify it with a time scale like hace media hora- - kenwilliams, SEP 26, 2009
But I prefer to use present perfecto rather than preterite, see my post below. - kenwilliams, SEP 26, 2009

6 Answers

3
votes

All of the answers above are not standard Spanish.

I had breakfast: desayuné

I had lunch: comí/almorcé

I had dinner: cené

Tomé el desayuno/almuerzo etc cannot be considered wrong, but it is certainly not said by a native.

updated SEP 19, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
That corner is getting crowded. Maybe we need to open another one. - 0074b507, SEP 18, 2009
jejeje, we are in it..bring some cheese next time,. I love cheese! - 00494d19, SEP 18, 2009
1
vote

He tenido mi almuerzo

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by 00515f39
1
vote

Without accent marks, neither is correct.

almorzar conjugated

And if those were attempts at the preterite, then that means "I lunched". (don't read, incorrect)

Also I don't think había almorzado (I had lunched) is what you want to say.

comió el almuerzo

tomó el almuerzo (probably the closest to "I had lunch") (don't read-incorrect)

Now I'll be in the corner for the entire weekend! downer

updated SEP 19, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

He almorzado hace una hora. I had lunch an hour ago

updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Me almorce (con acento escrito sobre le e) smile

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by jonnyt1963
0
votes

tenía almuerzo.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by ray
Simple enough. I wasn't sure that you could "have" lunch in that sense. - 0074b507, SEP 18, 2009
well, you can't really - 00494d19, SEP 18, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS