how do you say "to talk to myself"

1
vote

How do you imply that someone is doing something to themselves?

If I wanted to say "It's possible that talking to yourself is crazy," how would I do it?

The closest I can come is to say something more specific, as in "Es posible que yo esté loco porque me hablo." ...and i'm not even sure if that really makes sense!

2585 views
updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by elmatador86
Another way...Es posible que soy loco porque yo me hablo? It's just a different less wordy way to say the same thing. Pero como tu lo dices es perfecto.

10 Answers

1
vote

¡Hola!, elmatador86:

In a Post/Thread of my own, in July, 2008 I wanted to use the phrase “talk to myself.” Here are the suggestions I got:

From Qfreed ? hablar para mis adentros (see this page)

From Heitor ? hablar consigo mismo

From Heidita ? hablar a mi misma

I ran them all through the translator and they all seem to work. But, notice I have left “hablar” in its infinitive and it will need to be conjugated.

Recuerdos/Best wishes,

Moe

updated MAR 29, 2011
posted by Moe
hablar consigo mismo = to talk with himself; hablar conmigo mismo = to talk with myself
note also that hablar a mi misma is for women, but hablar a mi mismo is for men.
1
vote

I got this from the dictionary:

I realized I was talking to myself = me di cuenta de que estaba hablando solo.

updated MAR 29, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Yo lo diria con el reflexivo, tal vez combinado con emfasis ... yo me hablo (a mi mismo) cuando me enoje.

I talk to myself when I get mad.

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by jonnyt1963
1
vote

Well, I take my suggestion back, sounds much more standard to say:

hablar solo, Marianne, good job.

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Es posible que hablar consigo mismo sea una locura

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by almadonovan
0
votes

Yo me hablo a me. If you wanted to say you do such a thing to yourself...I'd say Yo me hago...tal cosa...a me. Otra cosa...un persona que se habla, no es loco. My wife walks around mumbling to herself all the time. Most of the women I know walk around mumbling to themselves. wink It's just a thing women do!

updated SEP 20, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
Espero que tenga razon, porque yo me hablo de vez en cuando (esperando que ya no soy uno do los locos) LOL
0
votes

Su y todos los companeros de ella son otra persona o personas. Cuando se usa su, es cosa de that person over there, no es de tu o yo.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
How about the use of the "subjuctive"?
0
votes

I am going out on a limb here and cut it off behind me.

I believe this sentence should be in the "Subjuctive". The clue is "Es posible que.....". Also it think "loco" is correct. And it could be either in the 2nd person if you are directing the statement to a person, or in the 3rd person for a general statement. I am going with the 2nd person for my translation.

Here goes gang: "Es posible que hables con su mismo es loco." (Where "hablar" is in the Subjuctive.)

What do you think -- comment please.

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by Daniel
"Su" is the third person. That person there. Is it possible that you talk to that exact person is crazy?" is what your sentance says. Es posible que hablo con yo mismo...would be closer. ;-)
Ooops yea it should be "sus". But shouldn't the "Subjuctive" be use?
0
votes

What about "hablar a sí mismo" if you don't want to use the reflexive pronoun?

updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by redg18
0
votes

I'm not 100% sure on this one, but I'd say:

"...hablo a mí mismo."

updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by --Mariana--