HomeQ&AWhen would you say "como se llama" versus "como te llamas"

When would you say "como se llama" versus "como te llamas"

0
votes

Under what circumstances would you say "como se llama" versus "como te llamas"

31825 views
updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by leshipp

4 Answers

1
vote

Hello and welcome to the forum. grin

In formal situations you'd ask ¿Cómo se llama?

In informal settings you'd say ¿Cómo te llamas?

updated SEP 20, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

I don't want to water a dead plant, just to give you a different perspective. The se llama is reserved for someone that is a complete stranger to you. You must show respecto a todos, a tu elders and to strangers. Bueno, you never ever refer to a desconocido como "tu" Always "su". Later, when la amistad es establicido, o esa otra persona se refere a ti como "tu", then it's ok to use la forma "tu". Tonces, se tu hables con persona de tu propio edad, a person on the playground o que sea, then it's ok to use la forma "tu". wink

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
Does "tonces" mean "entonces?" Your sentences are getting confusing. - --Mariana--, SEP 20, 2009
1
vote

Como se llama is the formal version of the question. You'd say this to someone of seniority, or just to be polite and formal. Como te llamas is to ask informally, like someone your age who you wouldn't call "sir" or "ma'am." If you've learned the differences between Usted and Tu, Como se llama is for Usted, and Como te llamas is for Tu.

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by elmatador86
Great explanation, El Matador! - --Mariana--, SEP 17, 2009
0
votes

Eso es smile

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by jonnyt1963
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.