What's the difference between step-sister and half-sister

2
votes

they are both hermanastra and I'm just wondering how you tell them apart, half and step sister

47179 views
updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by smiles

7 Answers

2
votes

Dear Smiles:

The answer is easy. Your half-sister will look a little like you because one of your parents is the same person. Your step-sister, since she does not share any of the same genetic makeup, will not look at all like you.

Wait. No, no. Thats a bunch of baloney. Get a grip, Moe.


One way for a speaker or writer to tell the difference is to refer to a half-sister as a "media hermana". Otherwise, your dictionary agrees with mine and "hermanastra" can be used for both a step-sister and a half-sister.

If a speaker or writer uses the word "hermanastra" then the blood or non-blood relationship will somehow have to be determined from other context or clues given by the speaker or writer.

updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by Moe
Great answer, Moe!
2
votes

A half sister is one that shares a parent with you. For instance, either your father, or your mother, is also the natural parent of that person.

A step sister is one who is not blood relative at all. Rather, she is the natural child of a spouse of your father or mother.

updated OCT 13, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Hold on guys! She's saying that the dictionary lists "hermanastra" as the word for both half-sister and step-sister.

Tal vez. So the Spanish dictionary doesn't make the distinction. English does. We gave the definitions en Inglés..... ¿es bueno, no?

updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by Goyo
She wants to know how to make the distinction in Spanish if someone uses the word "hermanastra." How will she know which the speaker is referring to?
0
votes

Media hermana is the way half-sister is in my dictionary and hermanastra is for step-sister. If the same word is used for both it would be hard to know just exactly which one they mean. You would have to ask specifically for clarification.

updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by Sarah-Jane-Conaway
0
votes

Hermanastra can be used for both but a half sister can also be called media hermana.

updated SEP 17, 2009
edited by archerboy86
posted by archerboy86
0
votes

Hold on guys! She's saying that the dictionary lists "hermanastra" as the word for both half-sister and step-sister.

updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

A half-sister shares a parent with you - you are related by blood. A step-sister is the daughter of a step-parent - you are only related by marriage.

updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by jaysprout