whats the difference between " les gusta" and ''os gusta''

0
votes

os gusta dibujar, les gusta dibujar

35844 views
updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by TJBRIGGS

5 Answers

2
votes

The difference is "les gusta" is the ustedes/ellos/ellas conjugated form and "os gusta" is the vosotros/vosotras conjugated form.

updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by luigilowes1
0
votes

In simple-ese, Spaniards say "os gusta" and Latin Americans say "les gusta."

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by Jaimito-Angulo
Partly true because Spaniards also say les gusta, both os and les being indirect objects.
0
votes

Also, in Argentina, the form "tu" doesn't exist, no por la vida actual. They know what it is, but the way they speak spanish, they don't use it. Everyone is "vos" Bueno...they don't use nos, they use "vos". This is a feature of how they speak, it's not wrong, its just the style of speech in that place. Tambien, people from Brazil who also speak spanish tend to use "os" forms. wink

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

Tambien, 'Os' se usa en algunas partes para emfasis cuando hablando con una sola persona ... Os quiero, Os extrano, etc.

Espero que esto le haya ayudado smile

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by jonnyt1963
0
votes

Les = Ustedes (formal/plural) Os = Vosotros (informal/plural)

Espero que esto le haya ayudado smile

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by jonnyt1963