HomeQ&AWhat do "nita" and "amix" mean?

What do "nita" and "amix" mean?

1
vote

I commonly hear Mexican girls refer to each other as "nita" (it may be "mita"), or call it out to get each others attention. What exactly does it mean?

And also, I see Spanish-speakers call girls "amix" constantly online, especially if they are trying to date them. What does it mean as well?

17172 views
updated SEP 17, 2013
edited by SavviVague
posted by SavviVague

5 Answers

4
votes

My wife's name is Nita, short for Juanita which she hates. Don't know if that's what you are talking about. It's short for other names too like Carmenita. It's a diminutive thing.

updated SEP 20, 2009
edited by ocbizlaw
posted by ocbizlaw
0
votes

My friend informed me that the word was indeed "nita" and was a friendly form of "hermanita", in case anyone else needed/wanted to know.

updated SEP 17, 2013
posted by SavviVague
Little sister? Nice to know! I found this trying to find out what is nortenita. - DonRCP, SEP 17, 2013
0
votes

in mexican spanish 'nita' is short for 'hermanita', as someone else pointed above, and in common slang/general use it's like calling someone 'sistah'.

'amix' stands in mexican online spanish for 'amiga/amigo'.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by zenejero
0
votes

Savvi said:

..it may be "mita"....call it out to get each others attention.

It's probably just ¡Mira! which means "Hey, look!"

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
It was nita. I couldn't tell if it was an m or n at first, but I know it definitely wasn't mira. They say mira much differently than they do this word "nita". They say it more like "nitá" - SavviVague, OCT 7, 2009
0
votes

I know two sisters who call eachother it. Their names are Gabriela and Maria/Alejandra... Neither of which would be shortened to Nita... I've also heard other people I do not personally know call their female friends/relatives it.

updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by SavviVague
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS