HomeQ&APerro the dog & perro the "but"

Perro the dog & perro the "but"

0
votes

Which is which? Are they the same?

3576 views
updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by HPuck

4 Answers

1
vote

perro the dog & pero "but"

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by edwarunsa
1
vote

Excuse me??

Oh, pero= but

Not the same spelling nor the same pronounciation.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by 00494d19
As they say in the trade, they constitute a "minimal pair". (i.e. provide evidence why it is important to distinguish between the single and double "r"). - samdie, SEP 17, 2009
0
votes

but = pero dog = perro

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by edwarunsa
0
votes

the "but" is spelled with single r: pero

updated SEP 17, 2009
posted by Issabela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.