HomeQ&AA new category for "Answers"?

A new category for "Answers"?

10
votes

How about a "prompt of the day" category?
Prompts like the ones found on this website might provide for some interesting practice in reading, writing, and speaking (if you try to answer verbally before writing).

1826 views
updated SEP 20, 2009
edited by schub
posted by schub
That seems to me an excellent idea. - unraveled, SEP 16, 2009
Maybe just once a week and not daily? - schub, SEP 17, 2009

5 Answers

2
votes

I agree, I think it would be really cool. I will suggest it in the feedback area.

Jon

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by jschuster
Hi Jon, that's a good idea. I suggested in the feedback area also. thanks! - schub, SEP 20, 2009
1
vote

This is a good idea, schub. grin

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

I was thinking about new category... After all - if we are already talking about subjects like religion - it seems to me like every subject is allowed... So how about...

Exclusivamente en español.

So we can talk about anything as long as it is in spanish?

And maybe the same for folks learning English

Exclusively in English...?

updated SEP 20, 2009
edited by Behemoth
posted by Behemoth
1
vote

You know, what would be nice (though not possible) to test all active members where they stand in mastery of either language. Perhaps when one sign on rank oneself on a scale and attach that to the avatar also. Then maybe the more experienced ones would more gentle with the poor soles. Also, give Heidita a bigger stick to enforce proper grammar rules in one's own language. Like make the question disappear until it is correctly written.

updated SEP 20, 2009
posted by Zoltán
I'd like it to be mandatory to state what your native language is on you profile. - --Mariana--, SEP 19, 2009
I think you have a typo and mean souls, Zoltán:-) You'll find "soles" on the bottom of your feet (planta) or shoes (suela), or in the water, (lenguado). - Janice, SEP 19, 2009
Well Marianne, I am a Hungarian, and Janice, you are right - Zoltán, SEP 19, 2009
0
votes

I don't think that's going to happen confused, I tried to get a category for "Learn English" we had before, so that all questions about the lessons etc could be directed there and it was not possible.

updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Because? Is it a database concern? Or site maintenance problem? Why would it matter how many categories there were? Just wondering? - schub, SEP 19, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.