...and giggle when you squeal

2
votes

"Watch out, that the pigs don't throw stones back at you and giggle while you squeal "

I came across this sentence and I guess it has some kind of deeper meaning?

Thank you grin

1718 views
updated SEP 16, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by 00494d19
Please provide some more context. jeje.
jeje, I don't have context, sam, saw this somewhere else.

7 Answers

2
votes

You reap what you sow.

That's sow, not a female pig (from our context.)

updated SEP 16, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
huh? Well, I did not get that at all.... :(:(
I think this sums it up.
Heidi,it's a play on words. Sow (v) = sembrar, and sow (n) = cerda, puerca :)
1
vote

It could be the golden rule. Do to others as you want to be done to you or watch your actions because they could come back to bite you in the rear!! smile

updated SEP 16, 2009
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

Qfreed's comment means (literaly) that you get back the same kind of fruit as the seeds you planted.

updated SEP 16, 2009
posted by Seitheach
You reap what you sow = Cosechas lo que sembras.
0
votes

So in Spanish we could say:

No hagas lo que no quieres que te hagan a ti.

I cannot think of any funny idiom like this one though. smirk

updated SEP 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I've never heard this before.

Maybe it means "don't tease other people because someday they might turn around and tease you."

updated SEP 16, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
claro, gracias marianne
0
votes

Mi primero suspición es que la oración esta una hipérbole para:

“Children throw stones at pigs and giggle while the pigs squeal”

La hipérbole es una advertencia.
Cuidado con lo que hice y dice.
Sus actos puede petardeen.

Recuerdos/Best wishes,

Moe

updated SEP 16, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
genial Moe
0
votes

That dosn't make a bit of since to me. grin

Pues, lo siento pero me tengo que ir.

updated SEP 16, 2009
edited by eric_collins
posted by eric_collins