HomeQ&Anuestra vs. nuestro

nuestra vs. nuestro

1
vote

Can anybody explain to me when to use "nuestra" and when to use "nuestro" ? I am doing the lessons and studying on my own, but I don't understand this yet. Does it depend on the gender of the noun following it? Could someone provide the translation of "our situation", please?

65901 views
updated NOV 14, 2012
posted by bluegill

3 Answers

5
votes

nuestro is used with masculine, and nuestra with feminine nouns, e.g.:

Nuestra casa es bastante cómoda - our house is quite comfortable (casa is feminine)

Nuestro coche no es verde - our car isn't green (coche is masculine)


Similarly, you'll use vuestro and vuestra. And remember about adding -s when using possessive adjectives with plural nouns:

Vuestras amigas están aburridas - your (female) friends are bored.

Vuestros profesores están cansados - your (male) teachers are tired.

updated NOV 14, 2012
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
2
votes

Nuestro and nuestra can also be used as a pronoun with the definite articles, el or la.

Examples

El nuestro es más grande or la nuestra es más grande.

updated SEP 16, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

In "our situation" you must use "nuestrA situación". Situación is a feminine noun.

updated SEP 16, 2009
posted by caroargentina
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.