HomeQ&ATranslate 'be honest with youself'?

Translate 'be honest with youself'?

1
vote

I know that phrases are sometimes different than the literal translation, so...can anyone help me out here?

2731 views
updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by jennchilada

5 Answers

0
votes

I looked into my "Big Fat" Span/Eng-Eng/Span Dictionary

(HarperCollins - 7th Edition - 2003)

where I found that it suggests:

To be true to onself = ser fiel a sí mismo

In this case then, we could say:

Be honest with yourself = Sea fiel a sí mismo/a

I hope everyone will find this O.K.

Recuerdos/Best Wishes,

Moe

updated SEP 21, 2009
posted by Moe
2
votes

Para ser honesto con uno mismo

same meaning, but acually that's with oneself, and he asked for yourself

para ser honesto con tú mismo

also he didn't say "in order to be honest with yourself " he stated it as a command

sé honesto con tú mismo

sea honesto con usted mismo.

not a native either

updated SEP 15, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
That sounds better I must agree. - Cachai, SEP 15, 2009
1
vote

As far as phrases go I'm not sure. . .but I would probably try to say it like: Te confias Sé seguro de tú mismo

I know you're looking for a native speaker, but until then, hope that's something!

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by Cachai
those were supposed to be to ways of saying it. . . sorry for lack of punctuation - Cachai, SEP 15, 2009
1
vote

There are many dictionary's and such that could help you out here. One being on this very site if you click on the "dictionary' tab at the top of the page. My understanding is that it would be:

Para ser honesto con uno mismo

But I'm not an expert....

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
0
votes

Thanks :] Are there any native speakers who can help?

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by jennchilada
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.