What is the absolute superlative?

0
votes

I was asked to "Dé el ssuperlativo absoluto de los adjetivos.." Just what does that mean? Something besides a superlative? If so how do I do it.

19453 views
updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by emilooney

2 Answers

1
vote

For example Adjetive - good (bueno)- cheap (barato) Superlativo absoluto - the best (el mejor)- the cheapest (el mas barato)

so in spanish you create adjetivos superlativos absolutos by adding el mas/la mas

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by espanola
0
votes

I found this explanation online:

The absolute superlative for adjectives has three possible forms.

1) muy + adjective 2) sumamente + adjective 3) adjective + ísimo (-a, -os, -as)

The following translations are somewhat arbitrary. Each superlative statement is a little stronger than the one that precedes it.

muy guapo = very handsome

sumamente guapo = extremely handsome

guapísimo = indescribably handsome

updated SEP 15, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--