HomeQ&AWhat does "no hay de que" mean?

What does "no hay de que" mean?

1
vote

What does this mean?

128899 views
updated AGO 25, 2015
posted by jhovagimian

4 Answers

2
votes

In normal English, "Don't mention it." is a reasonable equivalent/translation. If you want an excruciatingly literal translation; "there is no reason to mention it." Oddly enough, something very similar is frequently used in Mandarin, Japanese and French (with the general sense of "you have no reason to thank me").

updated ENE 8, 2014
posted by samdie
When I was in spanish II I translated "de nada" as "it's nothing" and got it right. I think this is an interesting parallel to my old blunder. - Fredbong, SEP 15, 2009
Good answer, Samdie! - territurtle, DIC 9, 2011
ah, you mean Mandarin 'dont use thanks' ? Tbh I dont normally use this phrase. Por nada, para nada, de nada, por que? para que? - 1969Mackenzie, DIC 27, 2012
2
votes

don't mention it or you're welcome.

updated DIC 9, 2011
posted by Kerri
1
vote

While some people take it to mean "don't mention it", most Mexicans take it to mean something more like "you are very welcome" or "you are most welcome".

updated AGO 25, 2015
posted by Chuco250
0
votes

Its like some kind of thanks smile

updated AGO 25, 2015
posted by LyssJackson
It means....no problem, basically. - rac1, AGO 25, 2015
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.