HomeQ&AI want to learn Spanish , what shall I do?

I want to learn Spanish , what shall I do?

0
votes

It is very important to learn Spanish as it is an international languge where it's used in many countries especially in South America. Besides,this language sounds nice i like to learn it.

1628 views
updated SEP 15, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Roooy
Roo, please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct punctuation and capitalization in your posts. - --Mariana--, SEP 15, 2009

5 Answers

1
vote

Use it everywhere. I am taking two different courses plus watching videos with Spanish sub-titles. Also, I use the whiteboard at work so my co-workers and I are learning together. Don't try testing the waters, just jump in head first. I promise the water is fine.

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

This site is an excellent start in learning spanish. It's simple and easy to understand. The next part involves just understanding spanish, so you need to hear actual conversation and dialogue. You could just turn to the tv and find some spanish station (at least here in South Florida). Lastly, like Sarah said, you need to find a partner. If there aren't a lot of spanish speakers where you're from, you have the option of moving to places where they are prominent or you could practice on this forum. Also if you don't use it, you lose it - so even if you are by yourself, make an effort speak to yourself in spanish. Having used English for so long there's no point to use it in the home or to your friends and family. Make it refreshing.

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by Jules-DAngelo
1
vote

Another way to learn Spanish is by listening to any music in Spanish. My big brother came from Mexico and speak English already because he listen American music. Or by visiting the flea market or a bazaar near you. I knew some Spanish before school. Hope that helps.

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by PapasMTZ
1
vote

Hi Roooy! I agree with your reasoning, so let's get started! smile

Sarahjs had some excellent suggestions. I've found that a multi-faceted approach works best for me. In other words, I try to ingest español from every source that I can find it.

One great source of instruction is our very own series, with an excellent teacher, Paralee Whitmire.

Click on the "Learn Spanish" link on the blue bar, and go to Learn Spanish 1 to get started.

¡Buena suerte!

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by Goyo
0
votes

I suggest that you practice with a partner, like a native speaker, because they can REALLY help you out a lot. I also think you should make some flashcards on this site. Don't get frustrated if you don't get it at first, there's always time in the world. And you're not going to be able to learn it all in one day. Spread it all out, and see how it goes.

updated SEP 15, 2009
posted by sarahjs
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.