HomeQ&Aadding 'ito' and 'ita' to the end of words

adding 'ito' and 'ita' to the end of words

0
votes

Why? When? and examples please.....

thanks

117256 views
updated Sep 15, 2009
posted by elBoot

2 Answers

3
votes

I just got this in an email......

The general rule of diminutives is that you will simply add "ito/ita" to the ending of a word to indicate either smallness or affection. So please keep in mind that diminutivies are not only used to indicate affection but also

to indicate smallness.

Now let me give you the exceptions to the rule of just simply adding ""ito/ita" to the ending of a word

"C" becomes "qu" before adding "ito/ita" to the ending of the word. Por ejemplo:

Chica - chiquita

Eres muy chiquita. You are very small (feminine).

"G" becomes "gu" before adding "ito/ita" to the ending of the word. Por ejemplo:

Gringo - gringuito Amigo - amiguito

Mis amiguitos me llaman Gringuito. My friends call me Gringuito.

"Z" becomes "c" before adding "ito/ita" to the ending of the word. Por ejemplo:

Lorenzo - Lorencito

Su apodo es Lorencito. His nickname is Lorencito.

"Ito/ita" changes to "cito/cita" if the noun ends in "n" or "r" or if the noun ends in "e" and has more than one syllable.

La joven - la jovencita

A la jovencita le gusta bailar. The teenage girl likes to dance.

***Note that in Colombia the "gente" (people) do not refer to teenagers as "jovencitos" or "jovencitas." Normally, in Colombia, someone would refer to a teenage girl as a "niña" and teenagers in general as "adolescentes"

Madre - madrecita (dear mother)

When a noun has two syllables and the first syllable has "ie" or "ue" and the nouns ends in "o" or "a," you drop the "o" or "a" and add "ecito/ecita." This same rule applies to one-syllable nouns ending in a consonant:

La fiesta -- la fiestecita (little party) La flor -- la florecita (little flower)

There is one diminutive word that I have heard Spanish speakers use that does not follow any of the above rules. And that word is: mamacita

"Mamacita" literally mean "little mama" but a closer translation would be "sexy girl" or "sexy woman." Por ejemplo:

Ella es una mamacita! She is a sexy girl!

updated Mar 31, 2013
posted by Goyo
Thanks for sharing. - 0074b507, Sep 15, 2009
I should probably credit Patrick Jackson, of "Learning Spanish Like Crazy", from whom that email came. - Goyo, Sep 15, 2009
0
votes

Interesting, and good to know. I've also heard "piecitos" when referring to someone with tiny feet.

updated Sep 15, 2009
posted by SenorMike
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS