HomeQ&AHow do you say "The first time..." in spanish?

How do you say "The first time..." in spanish?

0
votes

The full sentence is...

The first time that I traveled to a strange place, I learned about all of the things in an airport

This is how I translated it...

El primero tiempo que yo viajé a un lugar extraño, yo aprendí sobre todas las cosas en el aueropuerto

I was told that "el primero tiempo" was incorrect, though.

13722 views
updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by mmfhlax18

2 Answers

2
votes

La primera vez.....

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

I've heard la primera vez . . .

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by mctague
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.