what spanish words begin with the letter"k"?

0
votes

i want to know what spanish words beggin with the letter....k???

33659 views
updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by spanish-grl
...begin...(only one "g")...and Spanish (in English, we capitalize the names of languages. I do not think that they are capitalized in Spanish, though.

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi, Spanishgrl. Welcome to the forum.

You can put in K* into the online dictionary and it will bring up words beginning with the letter "k."

updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
You have my vote Mad'am
0
votes

kilogramos

updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by Lilith971
kilometrar (for an example verb) kilometros
0
votes

Not too many ...only one page full in my Gran Diccionario Oxford....and I think that the words are all of foreign origin. "kurdo" is one for Kurd, for example, "kiwi", "koala" and even "K.O." for "knocked out"grin

But you might find it useful to know that you can go to the dictionary site here at Span¡shD!ct.com to look up a word and just type "k" to see what words the dictionary suggests. Try it. You can then type in a second letter (obviously you must choose one of the second letters that appears) and so on. Oh yes, "kimona", "kilt", and even "KGB" are listed in my own dictionary.

updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by Janice
With the dictionary's new Wildcard feature you can type in k* and it will bring up words starting with the letter "k."