HomeQ&AHow is es la and son las used?

How is es la and son las used?

0
votes

son las tres es la una

When are these used? What is the difference?

11787 views
updated SEP 14, 2009
edited by Nathaniel
posted by homer

2 Answers

1
vote

¿Qué hora es? Son las tres. = What time is it? It is three o'clock.

¿Qué hora es? Es la una. = It is one o'clock. (2:00 - 12:59 use "son las...")

updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by DR1960
0
votes

Basically, we use "es la" for singular hours, as 1. For the rest of the plural hours, we use: "son las"

updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by RicardoP
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.