HomeQ&AHow do you say "link" (as in an internet link)?

How do you say "link" (as in an internet link)?

2
votes

The translator gives three different words: lazo, vínculo, and acoplamiento. Are all three correct? Is one preferred? Are none of them correct?

82169 views
updated MAY 2, 2013
posted by webdunce

9 Answers

0
votes
updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by 0074b507
4
votes

Enlace is the word that I have seen used most frequently.

updated FEB 23, 2011
posted by Nathaniel
Thanks. - webdunce, SEP 14, 2009
Enlace is connection, viniculo is link. - kenwilliams, SEP 14, 2009
Enlace can also be a link but on spanish computors it means connection. - kenwilliams, SEP 14, 2009
2
votes

As far as I know, "vínculo" is the most common word.

updated JUL 4, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Thanks to everyone, good answers all around.

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by webdunce
1
vote

A google search makes me think that vínculo, lazo, and enlace are all interchangeable. However, the SpanishDict.com dictionary indicates that enlace can be used as a computer term. The dictionary does not indicate this for the other terms. So I will probably favor enlace.

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by webdunce
1
vote

simply link

Are you sure you meant "link" and not "hyperlink" - a reference to an external piece of information?

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by Issabela
Yes, hyperlink is what I meant. As in "click the link to see the video." - webdunce, SEP 14, 2009
0
votes

Enlace, hipervínculo.

updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by nila45
0
votes

I have always seen and used hiperenlace.

updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by jaysprout
h,yo no he visto esto nunca, Jay - 00494d19, SEP 14, 2009
He visto hipervĂ­nculo - 0074b507, SEP 14, 2009
0
votes

Enlace es lo que se usa en España.

I have just by chance found this very interesting site. You will find housands of words pronounced in all kind of languages.

enlace

excellent sound.

updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.