HomeQ&A "modismos" in English?

"modismos" in English?

0
votes

I would like to have some examples of "Modosmos" in english to learn. Like: "pulling my leg"

3179 views
updated SEP 16, 2009
edited by gustavo-prieto
posted by gustavo-prieto
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, SEP 14, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

Here is a good resource for some idioms: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Spanish/Idioms

updated SEP 14, 2009
posted by mctague
Stop the car! What a good link. :) - webdunce, SEP 14, 2009
0
votes

idiom

dichos are sayings

definition of idiom

updated SEP 13, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.