HomeQ&AIs "un bizcocho" singular or plural or both?

Is "un bizcocho" singular or plural or both?

0
votes

I just came across the sentence "Haz un bizcocho chocolate para la fiesta" in one of Paralee's (awesome) lessons, and she translated it as "Make some brownies for the party".

Is "el bizcocho" just one of those nouns that can be singular or plural like "la ropa"?

Also while I'm here is "hazme un sándwich" the correct way to say "make me a sandwich"?

2554 views
updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Hamfist

2 Answers

2
votes

"Un bizcocho" is singular, the plural would be "unos bizcochos".

"Hazme un sándwich" is correct smile

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Vikingo
I do not see a Por favor anywhere in that sentence. Didn't your mother tell you that it is mandatory for correct grammar? - - 0074b507, SEP 13, 2009
Ah, I see, Paralee must have slipped up :p - Hamfist, SEP 13, 2009
0
votes

When I look on Google I get lots of hits for both "bizcocho" singular and "bizcochos" plural, so I'd say that you can use both words.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS