HomeQ&ABrindar & Translation help

Brindar & Translation help

2
votes

What does "brindar" mean, and how can it be used?

Can someone just translate this entire sentence for me?

"Como tantos otros cubanos exiliados, necesito la seguridad y el apoyo indespensables que sólo esa continudad con el pasado, sólo esa congruencia interior puede brindarle al ser humano."

I know everything up until "brindarle al ser humano" but it would still be helpful to get the entire thing translated in context. Thanks so much in advance!

4431 views
updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by lmkousa

4 Answers

1
vote

..only this continuity in the past and this....can supply for a human being, can provide a human being with.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Heidi has mail.. :) - Destroyed99, SEP 13, 2009
1
vote

"... can give/offer a human being".

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Vikingo
0
votes

So would a good translation be:

Like so many other exiled Cubans, I need the security and indispensable support that only this continuity with the past and this inner consistency can provide for a human being.

??

meh. i still don't like it.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by lmkousa
Complain to the author, we only translate, what he said. - 0074b507, SEP 13, 2009
yeah that's what i was complaining about. even in english it doesn't really make a great deal of sense. - lmkousa, SEP 13, 2009
0
votes

Si, I want to know this also!

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS