HomeQ&ATienes que dar de comer al perro

Tienes que dar de comer al perro

0
votes

In lesson 1.13 it states: Tienes que dar de comer al perro.

Why is "al" there? (I forgot the rules on when you have to use "a")

Isn't that saying He has to feed "to the" dog" Or it: he has to give food to the dog?

can you also say:

Tienes que dar de comer el perro? (Or would that be saying he has to eat the dog?) confused

7239 views
updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by RachelC
That "How to fix plumber's butt" ad to the rght is really cute! - RachelC, SEP 13, 2009
Awww...I only have a boring Verizon ad! - --Mariana--, SEP 13, 2009
I'm grateful that I also have something else. jejeje - Goyo, SEP 13, 2009
you can view it here: http://www.duluthtrading.com/store/specialty-shops/longtail-ts-longtail-shirts/t-shirts/-t-shirt.aspx?src=PRWVC - RachelC, SEP 13, 2009
That's funny! - --Mariana--, SEP 13, 2009
ahh, they removed that video! someone must have found it offensive. how silly! - RachelC, SEP 13, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

You're right:

Tienes que dar de comer al perro = He has to give food to the dog.

to = a

el = the

al = the contraction of a + el

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

So dar de comer really means to give food and is the way to say "feed" ?

Yes, it is used with old people, babies and animals.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

So dar de comer really means to give food and is the way to say "feed" ?

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by RachelC
I'd say "Tienes que alimentar el perro." I'm really not sure about that particular expression "dar de comer." - --Mariana--, SEP 13, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.