We were eating. "Estábamos comiendo".

2
votes

Hello all, it's Vivi again,

I have a question regarding the Imperfect Tense. My study group and I were doing a translation for the following sentence.

  1. We were eating.

I said the answer was "Estábamos comiendo". However, another member from my study group said the answer was "Nos comías". Being that there was just the two of us in disagreement, I really have no idea what the correct answer is. Which is correct, or are they both right?

Thanks, Vivi wink

4560 views
updated SEP 13, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Vivi0808
HI vivi, please put your question in the title, otherwise, very nice thread.

5 Answers

2
votes

There are several correct answers, like "estábamos comiendo", "estuvimos comiendo", "comíamos", depending on context. "Nos comías" is wrong, though.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Vikingo
0
votes

Oh geez.....thanks for the translation. LOL

BTW, who's Marianne???

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Vivi0808
It's me! Heidi was responding to a comment I made (above).
0
votes

Vivi Said

BTW, who's Marianne

A very nice lady from Massachusetts who has been extremely helpful on this site.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Eddy
Awww...thanks, Eddy!
0
votes

But what exactly does "Nos comías" translate to?

Oh no, Marianne, it makes pefect sense among canibals. tongue wink

Nos comías: You were eating us.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
jejeje...I never thought of that!!
well, if you have been eating or are in the process of being masticated and swalloed, then is sure that you are not going to say nos comias, you might say help.
0
votes

Cool. I thought so, because the "nos" would make it reflexive. But what exactly does "Nos comías" translate to?

-Vivi

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Vivi0808
It really doesn't make any sense. Like you say "nos" is trying to make "comías" (you used to eat) reflexive.
The most obvious interpretation is "you (singular) were eating us", but the "nos" could also be used as an "dativo de interés".