HomeQ&ABest way to say: "File the petition"

Best way to say: "File the petition"

2
votes

There are several words for "file" but I want to find the best way/word when you're talking about filing a legal document like a petition or application. "presentar" or is there a better word?

Thanks, Rachel

1846 views
updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by RachelC

6 Answers

1
vote

Necisita presentar un solicitud para un visado.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

petición = petition (e.g., legal) or request

demanda = complaint (lawsuit) or demand

solicitud = application (e.g., for employment) or request

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Hi Rachel:

In the dictionary here under the word "file" it says:

To file a claim = presentar una demanda

My dictionary at home says the same thing.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Necesita presentar una solicitud para un visado.

No es del todo correcta esta frase. Más bien, no lo diríamos así.

Debe solicitar un visado. Debe presentar una solicitud para un visado.

You need to....no suele ser "necesitar"

You need to do this fast. Debes hacerlo rápido.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Gracias, Heidi. - --Mariana--, SEP 13, 2009
0
votes

With a little more context, say "to file a petition for divorce", this would be "entablar pleito de divorcio".

updated SEP 13, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
In the U.S. we say "presentar una demanda de divorcio." - --Mariana--, SEP 13, 2009
en España también - 00494d19, SEP 13, 2009
0
votes

thanks all.

To give more context: por ejemplo:

You need to file a petition for a visa.

Use "presente" ?

Rachel

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by RachelC
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.